ARMY BHARTI MODEL PAPER SAINIK 2018

⇑ कृपया अपनी भाषा चुने

MODEL TEST PAPER – 1

FOR COMMON ENTRANCE EXAMINATION (SOLDIER GD)

हिंदी में जानकारी के लिए यहाँ क्लिक करें 

 Time: 1 Hour Maximum Marks : 100                                                   Pass Marks : 32

Instructions for the Candidates:-

  • Do not open answer book till ordered.
    Question paper consists of four parts ( Part I to Part IV) All parts are compulsory
    All questions are compulsory
    Do not write any revealing identification in the answer sheet. Such candidates will be DISQUALIFIED.
    Please fill in the set number on the answer sheet at the space provided.
    Space provided on page 2 may be used for Rough work.
    After the termination of test please return the question booklet along with the answer sheet to the Invigilator.
    Please ensure that you have got the correct question paper and answer sheet.

Part – I GENERAL KNOWLEDGE

Choose the correct answer:-

1.   Which is the deepest ocean in the world ?      (Answer C)

(a) Indian Ocean               (b) Atlantic Ocean

(c) Pacific Ocean               (d) Arabian Sea

2.   What is the term for a member of the Rajya Sabha?  (Ans D)

(a) 5 Years (b) 4 Years

(c) 2 Years (d) 6 Years

3.   Who was the first Indian to be appointed President of the International Court of Justice? (Ans A)

(a) Nagendra Singh (b) Bhagat Singh

(c) Dr Hardayal (d) None of these

4.   Which day is observed as Human Right Day ?

(a) 24th October (b) 4 th July

(c) 10th December (d) None of these   (Ans C)

5. India’s biggest multipurpose river valley project is………… – (Ans B)

(a) Hirakund (b) Bhakra Nangal

(c) Damodar Valley (d) None of these

6. In which state is ‘Sanchi Stupa’ situated? (Ans A)

(a) Madhya Pradesh (b) Uttar Pradesh

(c) Bihar (d) Maharashtra

7. ‘Each one Teach one’ programme relates to…………… (Ans C)

(a) Adult education (b) Regular education

(c) Non – formal education (d) Awakened citizen

8. When was ‘Shimla Pact’ between India and Pakistan inked? (Ans D)

(a) 1955 (b) 1971

(c) 1962 (d) 1972

9. The River Mahanadi originates from…………………… (Ans A)

(a) Raipur (b) Patna

(c) Ujjain (d) Dehradun

10. Who was written the book ‘Anand Math’? (Ans A)

(a) Bankim Chandra Chatterjee (b) Abdul Fazal

(c) Kalidas (d) Sarat Chandra Chatterjee

11 ……………………….. is the author of ‘Meghdoot’ (Ans A)

(a) Kalidas (b) Tulsidas

(c) Kautilya (d) Vedvyas

12. ………………………..is the largest planet of the solar system. (Ans A)

(a) Jupiter (b) Mercury (c) Venus (d) None of these

13. Which of these is not part of our Parliament ? (Ans C)

(a) President (b) Lok Sabha

(c) Chief Justice (d) None of these

14. Where did Ashoka fight his last battle ? (Ans B)

(a) Malaya (b) Kalinga

(c) Kochin (d) None of these

15. Gautam Buddha was born in………………… (Ans D)

(a) 563 BC (b) 472 BC

(c) 627 BC (d) None of these

Part – II GENERAL SCIENCE

Choose the correct answer:

16. What is the heart beat rate of a young healthy man ? (Ans B)

(a) 50 times (b) 72 times

(c) 108 times (d) None of these

17. Brain is responsible for _________________ (Ans C)

(a) Thinking (b) Balancing the body

(c) Both (a) and (b) (d) Only (a)

18. Blood is purified by __________________ (Ans C)

(a) Lungs (b) Intestines

(c) Kidney (d) None of these

19. ____________________ is used in thermometer to show the temperature. (Ans B)

(a) Lead (b) Mercury

(c)  Silver (d) None of these

20. ________________ set of animals are cold blooded. (Ans D)

(a) Crow, Earthworm, Frog (b) Frog, Crow, Whale

(c) Penguin, Salamander, Monkey (d) Rohu, Frog, Cobra

21. Solar Eclipse occur when ___________________ (Ans B)

(a) Earth comes between sun and moon. (b) Moon comes between sun and earth

(c) During crisis (d) Sun comes between moon and earth

22. Good conductor of electricity is __________________ (Ans C)

(a) Glass (b) Paper

(c) Copper (d) None of these

23. Beri Beri is caused due to deficiency of vitamin __________ (Ans B)

(a) A (b) B

(c) C (d) D

24. ATP is ___________ (Ans B)

(a) Adenosine tetra phosphate (b) Adenine tri phosphate

(c) Adenosine tri phosphate (d) None of these

25. ______________law was put forth by Ernst Haeckel. (Ans B)

(a) Law of inheritance (b) The biogenic law

(c) Law of dominance (d) Law of segregation

26. Melting point of ice is ___________________ (Ans B)

(a) 1000 C (b) 4 0 C

(c) 0 0 C (d) 5 0 C

27. Hemoglobin is found in ___________________ (Ans C)

(a) Vein (b) Urine

(c ) Blood (d) AIDS

28. The nucleus of an atom consists of ______________ (Ans C)

(a) Electrons and Neutrons (b) Electrons and Protons

(c) Protons and Neutrons (d) Neutrons only

29. A mixture of metal dissolved in mercury is known as ______________ (Ans A)

(a) Amalgam (b) Alloy

(c) Mercury salt (d) Solution

30. The formula of Ammonium Chloride is _________________ (Ans A)

(a) NH4Cl (b) NH4Cl2

(c) NHCl2 (d) NH4Cl4

31. Rusting of Iron is a _____________________ (Ans B)

(a) Physical Change (b) Chemical change

(c) Biochemical change (d) Electrochemical change

32. Penicillin is a ___________________ (Ans A)

(a) Antibiotic (b) Fats

(c) Enzymes (d) Proteins

33. The male and female genes in the flower are called ova and _________ (Ans B)

(a) Zygote (b) pollen

(c) Pupa (d) Sperms

34. ____________ is the fundamental particle that constitutes an atom other than the proton and electron. Ans A)

(a) Neuron (b) Photon

(c) Neutron (d) Anon

35. ________________ is not a compound. (Ans A)

(a) Air (b) Steel

(c) Water (d) Brass

Part – III MATHEMATICS

Choose the correct answer:

36. The value of 2-(2) is __________ (Ans A)

(a) 0 (b) 4

(c) 8 (d) 16

37. If two angles of a triangle are 30 and 105, then the third angle will be _____________(Ans B)

(a) 75 (b) 45

(c) 65 (d) 60

38. What is the value of 7/9 of 45 ? (Ans B)

(a) 33 (b) 35

(c) 38 (d) 28

39. If (0.4z – 3) = -7/5. Find the value of z. (Ans D)

(1.5z + 9) (a) 98/25 (b) 26/35 (c

-96/25 (d) None of these

40. Find the area of a playground of 300m length and 200m breadth. (Ans A)

(a) 60,000m2 (b) 500m

(c) 10,000m2 (d) 60,000m3

41. If 8 men can do a piece of work in 15 days, then in how many days could 20 men do the same work? (Ans D)

(a) 7 days (b) 8 days

(c) 10 days (d) None of these

42. What is the fractional value of 4.21? (Ans A)

(a) 421/100 (b) 121/10

(c) 121/1000 (d) 21/100

43. Find the value of ½ + ¼? (Ans A)

(a) ¾ (b) 3/2

(c) 5/4 (d) 1/8

44. What is the square root of 0.0036? (Ans A)

(a) 0.06 (b) 0.6

(c) 00.6 (d) 6

45. Perimeter of a square is 1000 cm. Find one side of that square ? (Ans D)

(a) 10 cm (b) 100 cm

(c) 20 cm (d) 250 cm

46. 3 hrs = ____________ minutes ? (Ans B)

(a) 1080 (b) 180

(c) 108 (d) 1800

47. (x + 4) (x + 5) = ? (Ans D)

(a) x2 + x – 20 (b) x3 + 9x – 20

(c) x2 + 5x + 1 (d) x2 +9x +20

48. If the average of 40, 10, 25, 20, 35 and x is 25, then the value of x is :

(a) 20 (b) 30 (c) 35 (d) None of these

49. Simplify : 81 x 81 + 68 x 68 – 2 x 81 x 68 (Ans A)

(a) 169 (b) 196

(c) 201 (d) None of these

50. Area of square ? (Ans A)

(a) side x side (b) length x breadth

(c) length x length (d) 4 x side

 

5 Comments

  1. N Sreekanth
    • S. N. Yadav
  2. Dharma Ram
    • S. N. Yadav
  3. AMIT SACAHN

Add Comment