HP Police Bharti 2018 Admit Card Eligibility, Physical, Written Syllabus

Sponsored

HP Police Bharti: Good news for candidates who are waiting to join Himachal Pradesh Police. Himachal Pradesh Government has issued notification for recruitment of 1073 Male and Female Police Constable Vacancies. Eligible male and female candidates who wish to join HP Police may apply for the same. Details of HP Police Bharti district wise vacancy, Selection Procedure, Age limit, Education Qualification, Physical Measurement Test, Physical Fitness Test, Written Examination, Syllabus for Examination and Medical  for recruitment of HP Police Bharti are given in succeeding paragraphs:

HP Police Bharti Vacancy Details for Male/Female

HP Police Bharti Vacancy Details
District wise
Police Constable GD
Male Candidates
Police Constable GD
Female Candidates
Constable(Drivers)
Male Candidates
Total
Bilaspur43110660
Chamba59150781
Hamirpur52130772
Kangra1714322236
Kinnaur10020113
Kullu50130669
Lahaul & Spiti0401-05
Mandi1132815156
Shimla922312127
Sirmaur60160883
Solan65160889
Una59150882
Total Vacancy7781001951073

HP Police Bharti  Selection Procedure

Education Qulfication: Candidates should pass 10+2 examination for recruitment of HP Police.

Age Limit: Age limit for candidates of General, OBC, SC, ST, Outstanding Portsmen and Gorkha category details are in the table below:-

HP Police Bharti CategoryAge Limit
General Category18 to 23 Years
OBC/SC/ST/Gorkha18 to 25 Years
Home Guard all category and Gorkha Home Guard20 to 28 Years
Outstanding Sportsmen18 to 25 Years

HP Police Bharti Physical Standard, Height and Chest

HP Police Bharti 2017 Bonus Marks for Height

Height for MaleHeight for FemaleMarks
Up to 170 cm or 5'-8 "Up to 157.5 cm or 5'-3" क
01 Mark
Up to 172.5 cm or 5'-9" Up to 160.5 cm or 5"-4" 02 Marks
Up to 175 cm or 5"-10" Up to 162.5 cm or 5"-5" 03 Marks
Up to 177.5 cm or 5"-11" Up to 165 cm or 5"-6" 04 Marks
Above 177.5 cm Above 165 cm05 Marks

HP Police Bharti Physical Efficiency Test

Sponsored
EventsMinimum Qualifying Standard for MaleMinimum Qualifying Standard for Female
1500 Meter Race for Male
800 Meter Race for Female
6 Minutes 30 Seconds4 Minutes 15 Seconds
High Jump1.25 Meters (Three chance allowed)01 Meter (Three chance allowed)
Broad Jump4 Meters (Three chance allowed)3 Meters (Three chance allowed)

HP Police Bharti Written Examination:  Written Examination for HP Police will be held on the same day in the respective Districts of Himachal Pradesh. HP Police Bharti examination will be of 80 marks of objective type of 60 minutes (1 hour) duration.

Syllabus for HP Police Bharti Written Exam:  The question paper of HP Police Examination will be in Hindi and English only. Syllabus of Question Paper will consist of General Knowledge, Maths, Science and Reasoning Aptitude.  The written examination syllabus shall be of 10+2 standard except mathematics for which standard should be matriculation level.

Submission of Application for HP Police Bharti 2017: Application for HP Police Bharti duly completed in all respect is required to be submitted to the Office of District Superintendent of Police concerned only and no where else by the given date and time. Incomplete application form will be rejected.  Application fee will be as under:-

Category of CandidatesApplication Fee
General Category CandidatesRs 140/-
OBC/SC/STIRDP Candidates Rs 35/-
Mode of Payment Bank Draft/IOP
Payment of DD/IPO in Favour ofConcern District Superintendent of Police

Pay and Allowance HP Police: Rs 5900-20200+ Grade Rs 1900/- and on completion of 8 years service it will be 10-300-34800+ Rs 3200/- Grade Pay.

HP Police Bharti Important Dates

Starting Date of Appliction01 July 2017
Last date of Application21 July 2017
Issue of Admit CardAs per Direction of HP Police Authorities
Physical Fitness TestWill be intimated soon
Date Written ExaminationWill be intimated soon
Date of Medical Examination Will be intimated soon

Instructions How to Apply HP Police Recruitment: Candidates can log on to www.hppolice.gov.in and read instructions carefully. Check your eligibility conditions and download application form for HP Police Bharti. Candidates have to fill all the columns of application as per instructions and eligibility conditions. Attach all the relevant documents as per requirement with the application form. Candidates are advised to post the application form on correct address i.e. concern District Superintendent of Police. Prepare yourself for Physical Measurement, Physical Fitness Test, Written Examination and Medical Examination for recruitment of Himachal Pradesh Police.

24 Comments

  1. Shekhar katoch
    • S. N. Yadav
      • Ajay Kumar bind
  2. Adarsh giri
    • S. N. Yadav
  3. Anonymous
  4. Vikas
  5. Naveen kumar
    • S. N. Yadav
  6. Ashish Kumar
    • S. N. Yadav
  7. Anshul rajput
    • S. N. Yadav
  8. Anshul rajput
    • S. N. Yadav
  9. Anonymous
  10. anshul
  11. Aaditya thakur
    • S. N. Yadav
  12. arti
    • S. N. Yadav
  13. Anonymous
  14. Sandeep
  15. Sandeep

Add Comment